[<prev] [next>] [<thread-prev] [day] [month] [year] [list]
[…] > under its effects in service of my safety and to protect and
> defend my rights.
>
> However, it is my duty, as your employer, to make sure that
> you receive the mental health care that you need when you
> begin to believe in fantastic things such as these
> 'electronic crimes against children'.
>
> Your intentions may be fine, but your reasoning is actually
> quite insane. An 'electronic crime against a child' ?
> Absolutely outrageous and patently absurd. There is no such thing.
>
> Tobin Craig (tobin.craig@...gov) wrote:
> > Title 18, USC 3: Accessory after
> > the fact.
> > "Whoever, knowing that an offense
> > against the United States has been
> > committed, receives, relieves,
> > comforts or assists the offender in
> > order to hinder or prevent his
> > apprehension, trial or punishment, is
> > an accessory after the fact."
>
> You presume to deprive me of my right to wipe my hard drive
> because, in your expert opinion and in the legal opinion of
> some prosecutors, doing so causes me to violate Title 18, USC
> 3 - making me an accessory to your so-called 'electronic