Open Source and information security mailing list archives
[…] > concept of "habeus corpus".  In other words, you cant slam him in jail
> unless you actually *charge* him with something.
>
> Please tell us which countr(y|ies) you intend to have him charged, and 
> what
> offense.  Specific references to statutes would be appreciated (for 
> starters,
> I'll help you out and point out that in the US, he probably could *not* be
> charged under 17 USC 1201 (the DMCA anti-circumvention clause), nor under 
> 18
> USC 1030 (the primary federal anti-hacking statute), unless you have 
> actual
> evidence that HD personally hacked into a computer covered by 18 USC 1030. 
> You
> run into similar issue with 18 USC 2701 (access to stored communication).
>
> You *might* be able to make a case under 18 USC 2512 (dealing in devices 
> for
> intercepting communications), except that there's the nasty clause 
> "knowing or
> having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily
> useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or
> electronic communications;" - and you'd fail on the "primarily" because 
> there's
> lots of *other* uses for Metasploit.
>
> He *is* probably in violation of 36 USC 117, 7 USC 411b, and 26 USC 
> 7523(a)(1),
> however.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Full-Disclosure - We believe in it.